news

Liste2017_Logo_Exhibitor_mother's tankstation limited_Copyright all rights reserved
Liste – Art Fair Basel
Booth 0/10/G7
13 – 17 June 2017


Upcoming exhibitions

Maria Farrar straits
24 May – 1 July 2017

Noel McKenna
September – October 2017

Video Screenings curated by Maeve Connolly
November – December 2017


Sam Anderson

SIX RIGHT
Fürstlich Fürstenbergische Sammlungen, Donaueschingen, Germany (group)
Sam Anderson, Kasia Fudakovsky, Mark van Yetter
7 April – 27 August 2017

Sam Anderson: The Park
SculptureCenter, New York (solo)
Curated by Ruba Katrib
1 May – 31 July 2017

Kölnischer Kunstverein, Cologne (solo)
June 2017


Uri Aran

do it
Ilmin Museum of Art, Seoul (group)
Marina Abramović, Etel Adnan, Sophia Al Maria, Pawel Althamer, Amalia Pica, Carl Andre, Kathryn Andrews, Uri Aran, Cory Arcangel, John Armleder, Robert Ashley, David Askevold, Ed Atkins, Tarek Atoui, Lutz Bacher, Darren Bader, Nairy Baghramian, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Yto Barrada, Robert Barry, Gianfranco Baruchello, Jérôme Bel, Kim Beom, Bernadette Corporation, Gerry Bibby, Dara Birnbaum, Mel Bochner, John Bock, Christian Boltanski, Iñaki Bonillas, Louise Bourgeois, Geta Bratescu, Joan Brossa, Daniel Buren, Waltercio Caldas, Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla, Mircea Cantor, Antonio Caro, Maurizio Cattelan, John Chamberlain, Paul Chan, Boris Charmatz, Chu Yun, Jay Chung, Hélène Cixous, Lygia Clark, Amy E. Cohen and Francisco J. Varela, Douglas Coupland, Meg Cranston, Critical Art Ensemble, Minerva Cuevas, Jeroen de Rijke and Willem de Rooij, Tacita Dean, Wilson Díaz, Diller + Scofidio, do it tv, Trisha Donnelly, Jimmie Durham, Maria Eichorn, Olafur Eliasson, Elmgreen & Dragset, Tracey Emin, Ayse Erkmen, Cerith Wyn Evans, Mathias Faldbakken, Cao Fei, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Feng Mengbo, Fischli & Weiss, Claire Fontaine, William Forsythe, Simone Forti, Hreinn Fridfinnsson, Yona Friedman, Simon Fujiwara, Theaster Gates, Paul-Armand Gette, Jef Geys, Gilbert & George, Simryn Gill, Liam Gillick, Édouard Glissant, Leon Golub, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Douglas Gordon, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Konstantin Grcic, Joseph Grigely, Ulrike Grossarth, Gu Dexin, Marie-Ange Guilleminot, Shilpa Gupta, Anna Halprin, Richard Hamilton, Harsha NS, Mona Hatoum, Federico Herrero, Anthony Hill, Maria Teresa Hincapie, Roger Hiorns, Damien Hirst, Shere Hite, Nicholas Hlobo, Carsten Höller, Jonathan Horowitz, Hu Fang, Huang Yong Ping, Pierre Huyghe, Fabrice Hybert, Cristina Iglesias, Joan Jonas, Ilya Kabakov, Stephen Kaltenbach, Allan Kaprow, Mike Kelley, Hassan Khan, Ragnar Kjartansson, Alison Knowles, Aaron Koblin, Terence Koh, Jiří Kolář, Julius Koller, Koo Jeong-A, Surasi Kusolwong, Suzanne Lacy, David Lamelas, Adriana Lara, Bertrand Lavier, Xavier Le Roy, Kemang Wa Lehulere, Sol LeWitt, Klara Liden, Erik van Lieshout, Lucy R. Lippard, Liu Ding, Liu Wei, Thomas Lommée, Aníbal López, Lee Lozano, Lu Chunsheng, Sarah Lucas, David Lynch, Jorge Macchi, Tobias Madison, Mark Manders, Christian Marclay, Enzo Mari, Eva Marisaldi, Chris Marker, Helen Marten, Paul McCarthy, Cildo Meireles, Jonas Mekas, Annette Messager, Olaf Metzel, John Miller, Andrei Monastyrski, Robert Morris, Valérie Mréjen, Otto Mühl, Eileen Myles, Jean-Luc Nancy, Deimantas Narkevičius, Bruce Nauman, Ernesto Neto, Rivane Neuenschwander, Max Neuhaus, Albert Oehlen, Roman Ondák, Yoko Ono, Füsun Onur, Damián Ortega, Fernando Ortega, Clifford Owens, Nam June Paik, Pak Sheung-Chueng, Charlemagne Palestine, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Lygia Pape, Nicolás Paris, Philippe Parreno, Marko Peljhan, Cesare Pietroiusti, Adrian Piper, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Marjetica Potrč, Cedric Price, Raqs Media Collective, Casey E. B. Reas, David Reed, Tobias Rehberger, Pedro Reyes, Jason Rhoades, Pipilotti Rist, David Robbins, Adrián Villar Rojas, Ugo Rondinone, Martha Rosler, Ed Ruscha, Claude Rutault, Anri Sala, Eszter Salamon, Tomás Saraceno, Julião Sarmento, Dimitar Sasselov, Peter Saville, Tomas Schmit, Thomas Schütte, Tino Sehgal, Sejima Kazuyo, Hassan Sharif, Jim Shaw, Rupert Sheldrake, Shimabuku, Gabriel Sierra, Alexandre Singh, Andreas Slominski, Michael Smith, Michael E. Smith, Nancy Spero, Bruce Sterling, Mladen Stilinović, Sturtevant, Hugo Suter, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Tone Yasunou, Mario Garcia Torres, Ryan Trecartin, Rosemarie Trockel, Agnes Varda, Anton Vidokle, Tris Vonna-Michell, Franz Erhard Walther, Wang Jianwei, Wang Wei, Hannah Weinberger, Lawrence Weiner, Ai Weiwei, Richard Wentworth, Franz West, Emmett Williams, Gil Wolman, Erwin Wurm, Xu Tan, Xu Zhen, Yang Fudong, Zheng Guogu
Curated by Hans Ulrich Obrist
28 April – 9 July 2017

99 Cents or Less
Museum of Contemporary Art Detroit, Detroit (group)
Kelly Akashi, Kathryn Andrews, Uri Aran, Julieta Aranda, Edgar Arceneaux, Corrie Baldauf, John Baldessari, Heidi Barlow, Michael Bell-Smith, Brian Belott, Frank Benson, Jennifer Bornstein, Andrea Bowers, Chris Bradley, Jon Brumit, Dora Budor, Nicholas Buffon, A.K. Burns, Jedediah Caesar, Juan Capistran, James Collins, Matt Connors, Bjorn Copeland, Sarah Crowner, Sara Cwynar, N. Dash, Nathaniel de Large, Michael DeLucia, Jim Drain, Josh Faught, Harrell Fletcher, Liam Gillick, Samara Golden, Piero Golia, Michelle Grabner, Nicolas Guagnini, Henry Gunderson, Mark Handforth, Lena Henke, Marie Hermann, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Ben Hall, Channing Hansen, Scott Hocking, Jonathan Horowitz, Alex Israel, Alfredo Jaar, Colter Jacobsen, Elizabeth Jaeger, Meredith James, Matt Johnson, Rashid Johnson, Sarah Kabot, Shaina Kasztelan, Osman Khan, Thomas Kovachevich, Andrew Kuo, Agnieszka Kurant, Jason Lazarus, Pamela Lins, Mateo Lopez, Bonnie Lucas, Shana Lutker, Jill Magid, Anthony Marcellini, Daniel Joseph Martinez, Josiah McElheny, Adam McEwen, Heather McGill, Jason Meadows, Josephine Meckseper, Sarah Meyohas, Jason Middlebrook, Carter Mull, Matt Mullican, Ruben Ochoa, Arthur Ou, Virginia Overton, Hamilton Poe, Walter Price, Rob Pruitt, Puppies Puppies, Jonathan Rajewski, Chadwick Rantanen, Sean Raspet, Hans Dieter Rieder, John Riepenhoff, Will Rogan, Matthew Ronay, Aura Rosenberg, Amanda Ross-Ho, Sterling Ruby, Michael Scoggins, Robert Sestok, Arlene Shechet, Amy Sillman, Casey Silverstein, Laurie Simmons, Michael B. Smith, Philip Smith, Agathe Snow, Valeska Soares, Haim Steinbach, Jessica Stockholder, Ricky Swallow, Cheyney Thompson, Clarissa Tossin, J Parker Valentine, Jamian Juliano Villani, Michael Wang, Garth Weiser, Eric Wesley, Jeff Williams, Viola Yeşiltaç, Mario Ybarra Jr
Curated by Jens Hoffmann, Susanne Feld Hilberry Senior Curator at Large and organized by the Museum of Contemporary Art Detroit
19 May – 6 August 2017

Question the Wall Itself
Walker Arts Centre, Minneapolis (group)
Jonathas de Andrade, Uri Aran, Nina Beier, Marcel Broodthaers, Tom Burr, Alejandro Cesarco, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Theaster Gates, Ull Hohn, Janette Laverrière, Nick Mauss, Park McArthur, Lucy McKenzie, Shahryar Nashat, Walid Raad, Seth Siegelaub, Paul Sietsema, Florine Stettheimer, Rosemarie Trockel, Cerith Wyn Evans, Akram Zaatari
Curated by Fionn Meade and Jordan Carter
20 November 2016 – 21 May 2017


Nina Canell

Dolphin Dandelion
Le Crédac Centre d’art contemporain, Ivry-sur-Seine, France (solo)
20 April – 25 June 2017

Ayrton
Four Exhibitions by Armando Andrade Tudela, Nina Canell, FOS and Tania Pérez Córodva
Museo Tamayo, Mexico City (solo)
1 April – 13 August 2017

Viva Arte Viva
57th International Art Exhibition, la Biennale di Venezia (group)
Nina Canell is one of six artists who will collectively represent Norway, Sweden, and Finland for a joint project titled Mirrored in the Nordic Pavilion at the Venice Biennale 2017.
13 May – 26 November 2017

Future Eaters
Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne (group)
Nina Canell, Aleksandra Domanović, Alex Dordoy, Lewis Fidock and Joshua Petherick, Mira Gojak, Yngve Holen, Magali Reus, Erika Verzutti
Curated by Charlotte Day
22 July – 23 September 2017

Köln Skulptur #8
Skulpturenpark, Köln (group)
Tom Burr, James Lee Byars, Nina Canell, Edith Dekyndt, Jimmie Durham, Bogomir Ecker, Peter Fischli / David Weiss, Günther Förg, Sou Fujimoto, Dan Graham, Lena Henke, Jenny Holzer, Bethan Huws, Leiko Ikemura, Anish Kapoor, Stefan Kern, Hubert Kiecol, Per Kirkeby, Klara Lidén, Matt Mullican, Jorge Pardo, Manfred Pernice, Mandla Reuter, Ulrich Rückriem, Michael Sailstorfer, Karin Sander, Thomas Schütte, Joel Shapiro, Santiago Sierra, Slavs and Tatars, Andreas Slominski, Mauro Staccioli, Mark di Suvero, Rosemarie Trockel, Amalia Ulman, Simon Ungers, Bernar Venet, Bernard Voïta, Paul Wallach, Lois Weinberger, Martin Willing, Heimo Zobernig
June 2015 – June 2017

More Than Just Words [On the Poetic]
Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna (group)
John Baldessari, Elisabetta Benassi, Nina Canell, Natalie Czech, Michael Dean, Jason Dodge, João Maria Gusmão / Pedro Paiva, Ketty La Rocca, Bruno Munari, Olaf Nicolai, Fernando Ortega, Jenny Perlin, Gerhard Rühm, Olve Sande, Erica Scourti, Michael Snow, Mladen Stilinović, Artur Żmijewski
Curated by Luca Lo Pinto, Vanessa Joan Müller
8 March – 7 May 2017

ARS17: Hello World! Art after the Internet
Museum of Contemporary Art KIASMA, The Finnish National Gallery, Helsinki (group)
Ed Atkins, Andrey Bogush, Nina Canell, Cécile B. Evans, Lizzie Fitch & Ryan Trecartin , Melanie Gilligan , Juha van Ingen, Yung Jake, Ilja Karilampi, Nandita Kumar, Tuomas A. Laitinen , LaBeouf, Rönkkö & Turner – Shia LaBeouf, Nastja Säde Rönkkö, Luke Turner, Reija Meriläinen, Katja Novitskova, Jaakko Pallasvuo, Aude Pariset, Jon Rafman, Charles Richardson, Rachel Rossin, Jacolby Satterwhite, Hito Steyerl, Anna Uddenberg, Julia Varela, Artie Vierkant
31 March 2017 – 14 January 2018


Kevin Cosgrove

The Irish Times | Favourite artwork from 2016: A Peening Sound
To celebrate the close of the Modern Ireland in 100 Artworks series, the Irish Times asked the public to pick their favourite artwork of last year. An exhibition of work by Kevin Cosgrove, A Peening Sound, Butler Gallery, Kilkenny, is chosen by readers as the artwork from the previous 12 months that best captured 2016.


Cui Jie

Past Skin
MoMA PS1, New York (group)
Cui Jie, Jordan Kasey, Hannah Levy, Abigail Lucien, Jillian Mayer, MSHR, and Madelon Vriesendorp
9 April -10 September 2017

The New Normal: China, Art, and 2017
Ullens Center for Contemporary Art, Beijing (group)
Chen Chenchen, Cui Jie, Gao Lei, Guo Xi, Li Jingxiong, Li Qi, Liang Ban, Liao Fei, Amy Lien & Enzo Camacho, Lawrence Lek, Liu Yefu, Ma Jianfeng, Sophia Al-Maria, Ma Haijiao, Miao Ying, Max Hooper Schneider, Shen Xin, Wu Tsang, Wang Guangxu, Lantian Xie, Yao Qingmei, Zhang Ruyi, and Zhu Changquan
19 March – 9 July 2017

Vitamin P3: New Perspectives in Painting
Featuring Cui Jie, Mairead O’hEocha
Phaidon Press, October 2016
Download the pdf here


Brendan Earley

Gallery 2, The Douglas Hyde Gallery, Dublin (solo)
July 2017

Life after Buildings
mother’s tankstation limited, Dublin (solo)
19 April – 20 May 2017


Maggie Madden

Virtú
Hunt Museum, Limerick (group)
Gill Addison, Bob Baker, Diana Copperwhite, Gerry Davis, Fergus Feehily, Ramon Kassam, Alan Keane, Maggie Madden, Conor Masterson, Michael Minnis, Katrina Maguire, Dougal McKenzie, Aine Nic Giolla Coda, Mark O’Kelly, Anne Ryan, Richard Slade
7 April – 4 June 2017

This is not Architecture
Highlanes Gallery, County Louth, Ireland (group)
Owen Boss, Stephen Brandes, Gerard Byrne, Elaine Hoey, Eithne Jordan, Elaine Leader, Maggie Madden, Colin Martin, Tom O’Dea, Winnie Pun
Curated by Aoife Ruane
24 April – 21 June 2017

Augmented Geology
KARST, Plymouth (group)
Maggie Madden, Niamh O’Malley, Lola Gonzalez, Anna Estarriola, Nabb+Teeri
Curated by Laura Koonikka
10 June – 8 July 2017


Mairead O’hEocha

Vitamin P3: New Perspectives in Painting
Featuring Cui Jie, Mairead O’hEocha
Phaidon Press, October 2016
Download the pdf here


Sebastian Lloyd Rees

A Rising Tide Lifts All Boats
Union Pacific, London (group)
Raymond Hains, Lucy Skaer, Sebastian Lloyd Rees
26 April – 20 May 2017

Absent Bodies
OSL Contemporary, Oslo (group)
Tori Wrånes, Sebastian Lloyd Rees, Ida Ekblad, Laurence Owen, Aude Pariset, Caroline Achaintre
7 April – 20 May 2017


Yuri Pattison

citizens of nowhere
Kevin Space, Vienna (solo)
11 March – 7 May 2017

trusted traveller
Kunsthalle Sankt Gallen, St. Gallen, Switzerland (solo)
20 May – 6 August 2017

Hybrid Layers
ZKM | Center for Art and Media, Karlsruhe (group)
Riccardo Benassi, Enrico Boccioletti, Anne de Vries, Aleksandra Domanović, Ed Fornieles, Guan Xiao,Yngve Holen & Aedrhlsomrs Othryutupt Lauecehrofn, Yu Honglei, Delia Juergens, Daniel Keller, Lawrence Lek, Metaphysics (Beteiligte KünstlerInnen: Eddie Peake, Florian Meisenberg, Anne de Vries, Rubén Grilo, Mélodie Mousset & Näem Baron, Jack Strange und Anna K.E.; produziert von: Philip Hausmeier), Katka Novitskova, Yuri Pattison
Curated by Giulia Bini, Sabiha Keyif, Daria Mille, Philipp Ziegler
3 June – 7 January 2018


 

© 2006-2017 mother’s tankstation limited