news

Upcoming exhibitions

Dublin

Lee Kit
29 November 2018 – 26 January 2019


Sam Anderson

Objects Like Us
The Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum, Connecticut (group)
David Adamo, Yuji Agematsu, Sam Anderson, Janine Antoni, Robert Arneson, Jonathan Baldock, Mary Bauermeister, Genesis Belanger, Brian Belott, Daniel Bozhkov, Eugene Von Bruenchenhein, James Lee Byars, Pia Camil, Jennifer Paige Cohen, Jeff Davis, Rainer Ganahl, Liz Glynn, Ben Gocker, David Hammons, K8 Hardy, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Christian Holstad, Matt Hoyt, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Jamie Isenstein, Lisa Kirk, Tetsumi Kudo, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Hanna Liden, Pam Lins, Nicolas Lobo, Alice Mackler, Joanna Malinowska, Tony Matelli, Ruby Neri, Sheila Pepe, Mai-Thu Perret, Sarah Peters, Michael Portnoy, Vanessa Safavi, Lucas Samaras, Aki Sasamoto, Sally Saul, Katy Schimert, Michelle Segre, Rudy Shepherd, Bruce M. Sherman, Diane Simpson, Luke Stettner, Alina Szapocznikow, Francis Upritchard, Marianne Vitale, Nari Ward, Hannah Wilke, Rosha Yaghmai
20 May 2018 – 13 January 2019


Nina Canell

Reflexologies
Kunstmuseum St. Gallen (solo)
24 August – 25 November 2018


Cui Jie

Long March Project: Building Code Violations III – Special Economic Zone
Guangdong Times Museum, Guangzhou (group)
Cui Jie, Junyuan Feng, Hao Jingban, Li Wenguang, Liang Shaoji, Liang Yongtai, Liao Bingxiong, Liu Chuang, Lu Chunsheng, Wang Jianwei, Wu Shanzhuan, Inga Svala Thorsdottir & Wu Shanzhuan, Xu Qu, Yan Lei, Zheng Yuan
15 September – 11 November 2018

Cosmopolis #1.5: Enlarged Intelligence
Mao Jihong Arts Foundation in collaboration with the Centre Pompidou
Multiple venues, Chengdu (group)
Kunlé Adeyemi/NLÉ Works, Alfredo and Isabel Aquilizan, Arquitectura Expandida, Yesmine Ben Khelil, Manuel Chavajay, Cao Minghao and Chen Jianjun, Chen Qiulin, Rasel Chowdhury, Cui Jie , Emo de Medeiros, Gudskul (ruangrupa, Serrum + Grafis Huru Hara), Oscar Farfán, Fernando García-Dory/Inland, Ximena Garrido-Lecca, François-Xavier Gbré, Shilpa Gupta , Romuald Hazoumè, He Xiangyu, Yasmin Jahan Nupur, Wanuri Kahiu, Sam Keogh, Francois Knoetze, Li Lang, Li Shuang, Li Wenguang, Liu Chuang, Liu Dan, Payne Zhu, Prabhavathi Meppayil, Mimi Onuoha, Qiu Anxiong, Qiu Zhijie, Tabita Rezaire, Larissa Sansour and Søren Lind, Bogosi Sekhukhuni, Kuai Shen, Shen Xin, Yasmin Smith, Tentative Collective,Tricky Walsh, Wang Jianwei, Munem Wasif, Wei Haoyan, Dana Whabira, Ming Wong, Xu Bing, Ye Funa , Yu Guo, Yuan Goang-Ming, Zheng Bo, Zheng Yuan
2 November 2018 – 6 January 2019


Lee Kit

‘We used to be more sensitive.’
Hara Museum, Tokyo (solo)
16 September – 24 December 2018

To Make Wrong / Right / Now
Honolulu Biennial, second edition, Hawaii
ʻImaikalani Kalāhele, Bernice Akamine, Leland Miyano, Bruna Stude, Florence Jaukae Kamel, Natalie Robertson, Taupōuri Tangarō, Kapulani Landgraf, Paul Pfeiffer, Hoʻoulu ʻĀina Artist Collective, Marie Watt, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Marianne Nicolson, Brook Andrew, YOUNG-HAE CHANG HEAVY INDUSTRIES, Ellen Lesperance, Postcommodity, Andy Graydon, Chiharu Shiota, Chenta Laury, Rosanna Raymond, SaVAge K’lub, Meiro Koizumi, Amy Yao, Ei Arakawa, Matt Kubo, Solomon Enos, Lee Kit, Misaki Kawai, Nicholas Galanin, Bradley Capello, Maika’i Tubbs, Ara Laylo, Mata Aho Collective, DAKOgamay, Raymond Boisjoly, Taloi Havini, Kalisolaite ‘Uhila, Janet Lilo, James Bamba, Guan Xiao, Pio Abad, Demian DinéYazhi´, Jeremy Leatinu’u, DB Amorin, Central Pacific Time, Mario Lemafa, Cory Taum
Co-curated by Scott Lawrimore and Nina Tonga
8 March – 5 May 2019


Hannah Levy

I See You 
SCAD Museum of Art, Savannah, Georgia (group)
Colectivo Arrogante Albino, Bas Jan Ader, Reza Aramesh, Andres Bedoya, Elizabeth Catlett, Nick Cave, Robert S. Duncanson, Frances Goodman, Bharti Kher, Charles LeDray, Hannah Levy, Mary Edmonia Lewis, Ana Mendieta, Carlos Motta, Eadweard Muybridge, Bruce Nauman, Tony Oursler, Nathaniel Mary Quinn, Paul Sandby, Paul Mpagi Sepuya, Cindy Sherman, Matthew Stone, SUPERFLEX, Nick van Woert, Francesca Woodman
26 July – 30 December 2018

The Artist is Present
Yuz Museum, Shanghai (group)
John Ahearn (with Rigoberto Torres), John Armleder, Nina Beier, Brian Belott, Anne Collier, Jose Dávila, Wim Delvoye, Eric Doeringer, Sayre Gomez, Andy Hung Chi-Kin, Matt Johnson, Jamian Juliano-Villani, Kapwani Kiwanga, Ragnar Kjartansson, Josh Kline, Louise Lawler, Margaret Lee, Hannah Levy, Lu Pingyuan, Ma Jun, Nevine Mahmoud, Aleksandra Mir, Pentti Monkkonen, Philippe Parreno, Jon Rafman, Mika Rottenberg, Reena Spaulings, Sturtevant, Superflex, Oscar Tuazon, Kaari Upson, Gillian Wearing, Lawrence Weiner, Christopher Williams, XU ZHEN, Yan Pei-Ming, Damon Zucconi
Curated by Maurizio Cattelan
11 October – 16 December 2018

Insane in the Membrane

Sammlung Philara Collection, Düsseldorf (group)
Rebekka Benzenberg, Isabella Fürnkäs, Simon Fujiwara, Vivian Greven, Jens Kothe, Oliver Laric, Hannah Levy, Anna Virnich, Raphaela Vogel
10 November – 13 January 2019


Alasdair McLuckie

Materiality
Home@735, Sydney (group)
Elliott Bryce Foulkes, Alice Couttoupes, Sarah CrowEST, Ariella Friend, Sarah Goffman, Kirtika Kain, Ken Lambert, Anita Larkin, Dani Marti, Sam Martin, Alasdair McLuckie, Madeleine Preston, Elizabeth Pulie
17 October – 18 November 2018

Seven Year Itch 
Chapter House Lane, Melbourne (group)
Tarik Ahlip, Matt Arbuckle, Ted Barraclough, Stephen Benwell, Sandra Black, Kirsty Budge, Aaron Carter, Olga Cironis, Alan Constable, Lane Cormicj, Archer Davies, Lynda Draper, Jackson Eaton, Naomi Eller, Bern Emmerichs, Eva Fernández, Emily Ferretti, Matlok Griffiths, Kez Hughes, Emily Hunt, Maddison Kitching, Robyne Latham, Tina Lee, Julian Martin, Alasdair McLuckie, Dan Moynihan, Pia Murphy, Grant Nimmo, Nabilah Nordin, Charles O’Loughlin, Alexander Ouchtomsky, Toby Pola, Oscar Perry, Sarah Poulgrain, Kate Robertson, Jonas Ropponen, Ben Sexton, Tai Snaith, Petrus Spronk, Vipoo Srivilasa, Georgia Szmerling, Jelena Telecki, Kate Tucker, Ronnie van Hout, Prue Venables, Peter Waples-Crowe and Gerry Wedd
1 November – 31 December 2018


Mairead O’hEocha

Shaping Ireland- Intervention and Representation in Irish Landscape Art
National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin (group)
20 April – 7 July 2019


Yuri Pattison

Anti
6th Athens Biennale, Athens
The Agency, Spyros Aggelopoulos, Monira Al Qadiri. Loukia Alavanou. Korakrit Arunanondchai & Alex Gvojic, Ivana Bašić, Tianzhuo Chen, Chim Pom, Sarawut Chutiwongpeti, Brody Condon, Celia Daskopoulou, Ted Davis, Danielle Dean, The Domestic Godless, JP Downer, Nina Runa Essendrop, Georgia Fambris, Cao Fei, Ed Fornieles, Angelos Frentzos, Sarah Friend, Front Deutscher Äpfel, Dorota Gawęda & Eglė Kulbokaitė, Eva Giannakopoulou, Gigas, Joey Holder, Carsten Höller, Callum Leo Hughes, Actually Huizenga (of Patriarchy), Jacob Hurwitz-Goodman & Daniel Keller, Binelde Hyrcan, Maryam Jafri, Sascha Jahn & TheBoundCollective, Jakub Jansa, Geumhyung Jeong, Kahlil Joseph, Florence Jung, Raja’a Khalid, Joy Kolaitis, Peter V. Kritikos, Laboratory for Microclimates, Euripides Laskaridis / Osmosis, Delaine Le Bas, Candice Lin, Fei Liu, Rachel Maclean, Basim Magdy, Miltos Manetas, Marianne Maric, Eva and Franco Mattes, Metahaven, Quenton Miller, Molleindustria, Shana Moulton, Sirous Namazi, Narcissister, New Models, Pinar Öğrenci, Marisa Olson, Uģis Olte & Morten Traavik, Omsk Social Club, Ilias Papailiakis, Eva Papamargariti, Yuri Pattison, The Peng! Collective, Heather Phillipson, Signe Pierce, AnnaMaria Pinaka, Wong Ping, Michail Pirgelis, Agnieszka Polska, Lykourgos Porfyris, Porpentine Charity Heartscape, Johannes Paul Raether, Jon Rafman, Kosta Rapadopoulos / Jasin Challah,Tabita Rezaire,Roee Rosen ,Iepe Rubingh, Saeborg,Tai Shani,Heji Shin, Aliza Shvarts, Helle Siljeholm, Marianna Simnett, Linnéa Sjöberg, Panos Sklavenitis, Marilia Stagkouraki, Jenna Sutela, Ryan Trecartin,Theo Triantafyllidis ,Anna Uddenberg,Nicole Wermers, Tori Wrånes, Lauren Wy, Lu Yang, Young Boy Dancing Group,Costas Zapas, Zhala
Curated by Stefanie Hessler, Kostis Stafylakis, and Poka-Yio
26 October – 9 December 2018

© 2006-2018 mother’s tankstation limited