news

AB18_Basel_Pos_RGB_Color_web

Galleries | Hall 2.1 | Booth K1
Messe Basel, Basel
13 – 16 June 2019

 

Upcoming exhibitions

Dublin

Prudence Flint
The Visit
8 May – 29 June 2019

London

Áine McBride
~ set
30 May – 27 July 2019

 

Sam Anderson

Contemporary Sculpture: Sam Anderson & Michael Dean
Boca Raton Museum of Art, Florida (two person)
16 April – 6 October 2019


Nina Canell

500 Capp Street Foundation, San Francisco (Solo)
22 June – 17 August 2019

Muscle Memory 
Staatliche Kunsthalle Baden-Baden, Germany (Solo)
Curated by Hendrik Bündge
6 July – 13 October 2019

95% of the Universe is Missing
Science Gallery London, London (group)
Agnieszka Kurant, Aura Satz, Tomás Saraceno, Carey Young, Andy Holden, Yu-Chen Wang, Gianni Motti, Nina Canell, Robin Watkins, Emilija Škarnulytė, Ruth Jarman and Joe Gerhardt, Steven Claydon, Enrico Sacchetti
Curated by Sandra Ross
6 June – 26 August 2019

Luogo e Segni
Palazzo Grassi – Punta della Dogana, Pinault Collection, Venice (group)
Etel Adnan, Berenice Abbott, Giovanni Anselmo, Lucas Arruda, Hicham Berrada, Louise Bourgeois, Charbel-joseph H. Boutros, Constantin Brancusi, Nina Canell, Vija Celmins, Tacita Dean, Edith Dekyndt, Liz Deschenes, Trisha Donnelly, Simone Fattal, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Roni Horn, Ann Veronica Janssens, Lee Lozano, Agnes Martin, Julie Mehretu, Ari Benjamin Meyers, Philippe Parreno, Alessandro Piangiamore, R. H. Quaytman, Carol Rama, Lala Rukh, Stéphanie Saadé, Anri Sala, Rudolf Stingel, Sturtevant, Tatiana Trouvé, Wu Tsang, Robert Wilson and Cerith Wyn Evans
Curated by Martin Bethenod and Mouna Mekouar
24 March – 15 December 2019

Blue Is The Colour Of Your Eyes – On Materiality and Abstraction
Moderna Museet, Malmo (group)
Torsten Andersson, Louise Bourgeois, Nina Canell, Johanna Gustafsson Fürst, Sofia Hultén, Axel Lieber, Eva Löfdahl, Mette Prawitz, R.H. Quaytman, Bella Rune, Amy Sillman, and Stanley Whitney. Curated by Iris Müller-Westermann and Andreas Nilsson
2 February 2019 – 26 January 2020


Cui Jie

An Opera for Animals
Para Site, Hong Kong (group)
Ciprian Muresan, Cui Jie, Jes Fan, Robert Zhao Renhui, Yee I-Lann, Saodat Ismailova, Firelei Baez, Julie Buffalohead
Curated by Cosmin Costinas, Claire Shea
23 March – 9 June 2019


Maria Farrar

Focal Point Gallery, Essex (group)
20 July – 13 October 2019


Hannah Levy

Bone-in
Jeffrey Stark, New York (solo)
19 May – 11 August 2019

The Magnetic Fields
GióMarconi, Milan (group)
Enrico Baj, Gina Beavers, Genesis Belanger, Kerstin Brätsch, Elaine Cameron-Weir, Santiago De Paoli, Richard Hamilton, Hannah Levy, Louise Nevelson, Virginia Overton, Julia Phillips, Man Ray, Emily Mae Smith, Summer Wheat
Curated by Cecilia Alemani
4 May – 19 July 2019

Wege zur Welt – Hildebrand Collection

G2 Kunsthalle, Leipzig (group)
Paul Czerlitzki, José Davila, Grit Hachmeister, Petrit Halilaj, Sven Johne, Hannah Levy, Matt Mullican, Tal R, David Renggli, Nora Turato & Stefan Vogel
Curated by Anka Ziefer
30 May – 15 September 2019


Lee Kit

Chinese Whispers
Mak- Museum of Applied Arts, Austria (group)
aaajiao (Xu Wenkai), Ai Weiwei, Cao Fei, Cao Yu, Chan Stacey Lok Heng, Chan Stacey Lok Heng, Chi Lei, Chu Yun, Ding Yi, Feng Mengbo, Gao Weigang, Gu Xiaoping, He Xiangyu, Hong Hao, Jia, Jun Yang, Lee Kit,  Liao Fei, Liu Bolin, Liu Chuang, Liu Ding, Liu Wei, Ma Ke, Mao Tongqiang, Miao Ying, Ming Wong, Ni Youyu, Pak Sheung Chuen, Pei Li, Samson Young, Shao Fan, Shen Shaomin, Shen Xuezhe, Shi Guowei, Shi Jinsong, Song Dong, Wang Guangle, Wang Jin, Wang Lei,Wang Wei, Wang Xingwei, Christian Hidaka, Xie Molin, Xie Nanxingm, Xu Bing, Xu Cheng, Xu Zhen, Xue Feng, Ye Xianyan, Zhang Peili, Zhang Xiaogang, Zhang Yue, Zhao Bandi, Zheng Guogu, Zhu Jiuyang
Curatored by Bärbel Vischer
30 January – 26 May 2019

Là où les eaux se mêlent
La Biennale de Lyon, 15th Edition, Lyon (group)
Rebecca Ackroyd, Isabelle Andriessen, Jean-Marie Appriou, Felipe Arturo, Bianca Bondi, Malin Bülow, Bureau Des Pleurs, Stéphane Calais, Nina Chanel Abney, Gaëlle Choisne, Yu-cheng Chou, Morgan Courtois, Daniel Dewar and Gregory Gicquel, Khalil El Ghrib, Escif, Jenny Feal, Thomas Feuerstein, Julieta García Vazquez and Javier Villa De Villafañe, Petrit Halilaj, Dale Harding, Holly Hendry, Karim Kal, Bronwyn Katz, Sam Keogh,Lee Kit, Eva L’hoest, Mire Lee, Yona Lee, Renée Levi, Minouk Lim, Lyl Radio, Taus Makhacheva, Léonard Martin, Gustav Metzger, Nicolas Momein, Shana Moulton, Simphiwe Ndzube, Josèfa Ntjam, Fernando Palma Rodriguez, Le Peuple Qui Manque, Thao-nguyen Phan, Abraham Poincheval, Stephen Powers, Philippe Quesne, Marie Reinert, Megan Rooney, Pamela Rosenkranz, Ashley Hans Scheirl and Jakob Lena Knebl, Aguirre Schwarz, Stéphane Thidet, Nico Vascellari, Trevor Yeung, Pannaphan Yodmanee, Victor Yudaev, Mengzhi Zheng
Curated by Adélaïde Blanc, Daria de Beauvais, Yoann Gourmel, Matthieu Lelièvre, Vittoria Matarrese, Claire Moulène, Hugo Vitrani
18 September 2019 – 5 January 2020

Visible Soul: Around the Asia Collection of Benesse Art Site Naoshima
Fukutake House, Okayama, Japan (group)
Ai Weiwei, Heri Dono, indieguerillas, Lee Kit, Pannaphan Yodmanee, Yuko Mohri, Zulkifle Mahmod
1 February 2019 – 31 December 2020


Maggie Madden

Nobody, not even the rain, has such small hands
La Criée centre for contemporary art, Rennes, France (group)
Dove Allouche, Basma Alsharif, Burkard Blümlein, Charbel-joseph H.Boutros, Maggie Madden, Anthony McCall, Evariste Richer, Yoan Sorin and Florian Sumi, Stéphanie Saadé, Ana Vaz
Curated by Sophie Kaplan
6 April – 26 May 2019


Áine McBride

mother’s tankstation, London (solo)
30 May – 27 July 2019

Scoil Lorcáin, Monkstown (group)
31 July – 11 Augest 2019

Platform Commissions
39th EVA International, Limerick
4 September – 15 November 2020


Noel McKenna

Finalist, Sulman Prize 2019 
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (group)
Abdul Abdullah, Clara Adolphs, Karen Black, John Bokor, Tom Carment, Nick Collerson, Ken Done, McLean Edwards, Todd Fuller, David Griggs, Alan Jones, Mason Kimber, Ildiko Kovacs, Richard Lewer, Dane Lovett, Noel McKenna, Nigel Milsom, Sally M Nagala Mulda, Claudia Nicholson, Ramesh Mario Nithiyendran, Jason Phu, Leslie Rice, Joan Ross, Paul Ryan, Marikit Satiago, Nick Santoro, Zoe Young
11 May – 8 September 2019


Alasdair McLuckie

The Honeyed Moon
Works on paper 2009 – 2019
Murray White Room, Melbourne (solo)
3 May – 8 June 2019


Yuko Mohri

mother’s tankstation, Dublin (solo)
September – November 2019

Weavers of Worlds: A Century of Flux in Japanese Modern/Contemporary Art
Museum of Contemporary Art Tokyo, Tokyo (group)
Curated by Tomoko Yabumae
29 March – 16 June 2019

Visible Soul: Around the Asia Collection of Benesse Art Site Naoshima
Fukutake House, Okayama, Japan (group)
Ai Weiwei, Heri Dono, indieguerillas, Lee Kit, Pannaphan Yodmanee, Yuko Mohri, Zulkifle Mahmod
Curated by Akiko Miki
1 February 2019 – 31 December 2020


Mairead O’hEocha

Slow Painting
Hayward Gallery Touring Exhibition, United Kingdom (group)
Curated with Martin Herbert
Leeds Museum and Art Gallery
24 October 2019 – 12 January 2020

Shaping Ireland: Landscapes in Irish Art
National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin (group)
Curated by Donal Maguire
13 April – 7 July 2019

Stephen McKenna: A Painter’s Life and Legacies. 
VISUAL, Carlow (group)
Isabel Nolan, Stephen Loughman, Mairead O’hEocha, Eithne Jordan, Adam Bohanna, William McKeown
9 February – 19 May 2019


Sebastian Lloyd Rees

Works on Paper
VI,VII, Oslo (solo)
2 May – 29 June 2019


Yuri Pattison

Non-Aligned Networks
Valletta Contemporary, Malta (group)
Tabita Rezaire, NTU, Miao Ying, Shawn Maximo, Yuri Pattison, Egor Kraft
Curated by Yasemin Keskintepe
24 May – 28 June 2019

© 2006-2019 mother’s tankstation limited